close

Who we are

Helplink Support Services is a charitable organisation that provides accessible Mental Health & Conflict Resolution services (locally in the West of Ireland and nationally/internationally online). Our website address is: http://helplink.ie.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

A full list of themes, plugins etc. for this website, with their relevant GDPR information, is available in Appendix 1 below.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

To contact us about privacy issues please email helplinksupport@helplink.ie  or call 091 759887

How we protect your data

What data breach procedures we have in place

We have a General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) policy in place which guides us to report any data breaches within 72 hours to the Data Protection Commissioner of Ireland. Click here to access our GDPR policy.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

We have a comprehensive GDPR policy in place within our organisation. Click here to access the GDPR policy.

 

APPENDIX 1:

The Helplink website, which is found at helplink.ie is built by Transpose Digital using the following CMS,
theme, and plugins that may fall under the GDPR legislation…

● WordPress CMS
● Helplink Bespoke Theme built by Transpose DigitalLogin
● MailChimp for WordPress Plugin
● Contact Form 7 Plugin
● Complete Analytics Optimization Suite (CAOS) Plugin
● Cookie Notice
● Yoast SEO Plugin
● Custom Facebook Feed
● Custom Twitter Feeds
● PayPal Donations

WordPress CMS
Automatic, the creators of WordPress claim on their site that they will be compliant
by the time GDPR comes into action…

“We are currently working to add features to enhance user choice and bring more
transparency to our practices around the collection, storage, and use of your data. We
expect that Automattic products and services will be in compliance with GDPR
requirements by May 2018”
Resource: https://en.support.wordpress.com/automattic-gdpr/

Helplink Bespoke Theme

We can vouch here at Transpose Digital that the theme itself we built for Helplink to
install on their WordPress installation does not collect any data in any way or form
from the users of the site.
We have however installed some necessary plugins on behalf of Helplink to cater for
functionality required by the Helplink team. These plugins were not developed at
Transpose Digital. As they may impact on your compliance they are as follows:

PAYPAL DONATIONS
The Helplink site currently offers the functionality for users to donate through
Paypal. This offering is made possible by the Paypal Donations plugin. The
transaction occurs on the paypal site and not your website, as the user is directed
away from the site to paypal. For this reason Transpose Digital do not feel that this plugin
compromises the Helplink website under the GDPR legislation.

MAILCHIMP FOR WORDPRESS PLUGIN
This plugin is used to connect the Newsletter signup form to Mailchimp.
Transpose Digital have followed suggestions from the plugin authors on how to comply with
GDPR. Transpose Digital have enabled the double opt-in option so users will receive an email after
signing up, where they are asked to confirm that they wish to be added to the
mailing list. Therefore now details are stored without the users consent.
The information passed to Mailchimp will be strictly used for promotional or
informative emails regarding Helplink products.
The plugin passes the following details to mailchimp:
● First name
● Last name
● Email

CONTACT FORM 7 PLUGIN
This plugin allows users to send emails to helplinksupport@helplink.ie from the
online form on the site. The plugin itself does not store any information, it just sends
an email. However, as can be seen in the resource link, the author of the plugin states…
“We’ve been getting a lot of inquiries like this about GDPR, but unfortunately I don’t have a
precise answer. Since I’m not a lawyer, I’m not in a position to say whether a WordPress
plugin is compliant with specific legislation or not. “

COMPLETE ANALYTICS OPTIMIZATION SUITE (CAOS) PLUGIN
This plugin is used to load the script used by Google Analytics to track activity on the
site, mainly the IP address for location. Transpose Digital have enabled the ‘Use Anomymize IP’
option provided in the plugin which hides the later part of the IP address so it
cannot identify a user.

As a Data Processor, Google claim to be working hard to meet all of GDPR
requirement:

‘We are working hard to prepare for the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
Keeping users’ information safe and secure is among our highest priorities at Google.

COOKIE NOTICE PLUGIN
Cookie Notice allows us to elegantly inform users that our site uses cookies and to
comply with the EU cookie law regulations. It does not gather and store any user
data.
The current setup provides the following text…
“We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you
continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.”
Currently one button is provided with this notice…
1. OK – Users can accept the use of Cookies
Two Additional buttons can be added…
1. READ MORE – This would then be linked to a Terms and Conditions page on
your site. This page would need to inform the user that Google Analytics are
used to track users IP on the site to help you offer a better service. Let them
know that you are currently using the Anonymize IP functionality so that they
cannot be identified. Just enough of the IP address to determine their
location.

2. ‘NO’ button option can be added to this notice. In this case we would remove
the above CAOS Plugin (This plugin helps with our Google Page Speed
ranking) mentioned above and include the Google Analytics script in the
‘Script blocking’ section of this plugin. If this ‘NO’ button is selected the
Google Analytics script is never loaded, so no information is provided to
Google Analytics. This setup would also mean that the Analytics script will not
be loaded until the user accepts the Cookie policy by pressing the ‘YES’
button.
The plugin does not currently store the consents. The resource provided links to a
recent support thread where it has been suggested by users that this would be a
great addition to help with GDPR Compliance.

YOAST SEO PLUGIN
Our website uses the very popular Yoast SEO plugin to optimise our content to
archive a better search engine ranking. The plugin author states in the attached
resource that they will have everything in order to be compliant for the GDPR by
May 25th.
“We are determined to have everything ready for GDPR as soon as possible, before
May 25”

Other Plugins Installed on helplink.ie:

The following are a list of other plugins installed on the Helplink site that Transpose Digital believe
do not pose any problem for the GDPR legislation. Please feel free to research or
receive legal advice on this matter as this is only our opinion.

Better Search Replace

Better Search Replace


Contact Form 7 Redirection

Contact Form 7 Redirection


Custom Facebook Feed

Custom Facebook Feed


Custom Twitter Feeds

Custom Twitter Feeds


Easy Fancybox

Easy FancyBox


Easy Testimonials

Easy Testimonials


Fluid Video Embeds

Fluid Video Embeds


Really Simple SSL

Really Simple SSL


Regenerate Thumbnails

Regenerate Thumbnails


Remove Query Strings From Static Resources

Remove Query Strings From Static Resources


WP Fastest Cache

WP Fastest Cache


WP Gallery Custom Links

WP Gallery Custom Links


WP-PageNavi

WP-PageNavi


WP Performance Score Booster

WP Performance Score Booster

 

Newsletter